FACTulty: Going to School With Wrestling Facts, Stats and Trivia

Okay boys and girls, it is back to school time and what better way to return to an institution of higher learning than with useless wrestling facts, stats and trivia? Oh sure, reading, writing and arithmetic might be more important, but these pro wrestling gems will do nothing but kill time. The bell has rung and now it is time to learn something new…or old…or nothing at all. Continue reading

The Way We Was: WWF King of The Ring 1996

Jamie Lithgow

Just like last week, today we bring you another bonus edition of ‘The Way We Was’. What’s the occasion this time I hear you ask? Well on this week 20 years ago the WWF presented King of The Ring, a pay per view billed as “The Greatest Card Ever in The History of The WWF……. King Of The Ring”. Hindsight tells us that this was a significant event in wrestling history, but let’s see what Austin 3:16 had to say on the matter…

Continue reading

Top Five: Stone Cold Steve Austin Moments

https://ringthedamnbell.wordpress.com/

Craig Wilson andJamie Lithgow

Following on from the other week’s nWo inspired Top Five to mark 20 years since that group formed in WCW, it would be remiss of us to not mark another 20th anniversary: the birth of ‘Austin:316’ at King of the Ring 1996. With that in mind, here’s a Stone Cold Steve Austin inspired Top Five as Craig and Jamie list their favourite Stone Cold moments. Continue reading

Icons of Wrestling #3 – Dok Hendrix

https://ringthedamnbell.wordpress.com/

Jamie LithgowDok Hendrix

Height: 6’4”
Weight: 255lbs
Home Town: Badstreet U.S.A.
Years Active: 1995-1999
AKA: Screaming Eagle and some guy called Michael ‘P.S.’ Hayes
Bio: The year of 1995 will go down in history as one of the most must-see in WWE history. Not only were we treated to Lawrence Taylor’s fantastic wrestling ability and Jeff Jarrett’s silky smooth singing voice, but 1995 also brought us the debut of commentator extraordinaire Dok Hendrix. Making his PPV debut alongside Vince McMahon at the inaugural In Your House, this Keith Lemon lookalike would go on to commentate on precisely one or two more PPVs. Dok was so good in the role of heel commentator that he was deployed to where the real action was; as a backstage interview type guy and commentator on Superstars. On the odd occasion Dok would even supplant the legendary Todd Petengill as host of WWE’s Free for All. Y’know, that crappy countdown show they used to broadcast just before PPVs. The pinnacle of Dok’s career in WWE came at the 1996 King of the Ring when he masterfully held the microphone allowing Steve Austin to deliver his seminal 3:16 promo. Sadly Dok’s microphone holding skills were called upon less and less after the dawn of the Attitude Era. Eventually, in a blockbuster announcement in 1999, it was revealed that the artist formally known as Dok Hendrix was in fact Fabulous Freebird and actual wrestling legend Michael ‘P.S.’ Hayes. After this announcement the Dok Hendrix character was retired to allow fans to recover from the shock of such a revelation.

You can find all the pieces from the ‘Icons of Wrestling’ series here.